Wisconsin, USA · City Hub

Little Round Lake

Little Round Lake, WI, USA cover art

The song for Little Round Lake

Little Round Lake, WI, USA

native american traditional

Play the song

Liner notes

A native american traditional song honoring the Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa in Little Round Lake, Wisconsin. The lyrics should reflect the deep connection to the 179-acre lake, where fishermen cast for musky and walleye. Weave in themes of the Ojibwe language echoing through the community and the enduring spirit of the reservation.

Researcher notes

Song research · gemini-3.1-pro · 2026-10-07

Streets and places

  • Town of Bass Lake [Little Round Lake, Wisconsin](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Round_Lake,_Wisconsin)

Other

  • Population of 1,242 as of the 2020 census [Little Round Lake, Wisconsin](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Round_Lake,_Wisconsin)

Geography

  • 179-acre lake with a maximum depth of 38 feet [Wisconsin Lakes](https://apps.dnr.wi.gov/lakes/lakepages/LakeDetail.aspx?wbic=2395500)
  • Located in Sawyer County [Little Round Lake, Wisconsin](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Round_Lake,_Wisconsin)

Culture

  • Ojibwe language is spoken in over 12 percent of homes [Little Round Lake, Wisconsin](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Round_Lake,_Wisconsin)

Architecture and visuals

  • Public boat landings [Wisconsin Lakes](https://apps.dnr.wi.gov/lakes/lakepages/LakeDetail.aspx?wbic=2395500)

Landmarks

  • Little Round Lake [Wisconsin Lakes](https://apps.dnr.wi.gov/lakes/lakepages/LakeDetail.aspx?wbic=2395500)

History

  • Largest community on the reservation of the Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Little Round Lake, Wisconsin](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Round_Lake,_Wisconsin)

Businesses and industry

  • Local fishing for Musky, Walleye, and Bass [Wisconsin Lakes](https://apps.dnr.wi.gov/lakes/lakepages/LakeDetail.aspx?wbic=2395500)

Research sources

Visual research · gemini-3.1-pro · 2026-10-07

Streets and places

  • Public boat landings [Wisconsin Lakes](https://apps.dnr.wi.gov/lakes/lakepages/LakeDetail.aspx?wbic=2395500)

Other

  • Signage for boating ordinances [Wisconsin Lakes](https://apps.dnr.wi.gov/lakes/lakepages/LakeDetail.aspx?wbic=2395500)

Geography

  • 179-acre lake [Wisconsin Lakes](https://apps.dnr.wi.gov/lakes/lakepages/LakeDetail.aspx?wbic=2395500)

Culture

  • Ojibwe cultural presence [Little Round Lake, Wisconsin](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Round_Lake,_Wisconsin)

Architecture and visuals

  • Wooded shorelines typical of Sawyer County [Little Round Lake, Wisconsin](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Round_Lake,_Wisconsin)

Landmarks

  • Little Round Lake [Wisconsin Lakes](https://apps.dnr.wi.gov/lakes/lakepages/LakeDetail.aspx?wbic=2395500)

History

  • Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa reservation lands [Little Round Lake, Wisconsin](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Round_Lake,_Wisconsin)

Businesses and industry

  • Fishing boats on the water [Wisconsin Lakes](https://apps.dnr.wi.gov/lakes/lakepages/LakeDetail.aspx?wbic=2395500)

Research sources

UntitledWave · City Pride

Put Little Round Lake on the map.

A little town deserves to make some noise.

—

Locals have claimed Little Round Lake

—

Song plays

—

Pieces of merch out in the wild

—

Requests for another song

Every town has a story — help yours be heard. Counts are self-reported by visitors and update live; they're a wave hello, not a census.

Pressed for Little Round Lake

Browse all WI merch